Privacy Policy | B&K Consulting

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

  • Personal information (via our website www.bkcon.com.au)
  • Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material via e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of personal information in general (Information we may collect & How we use this information)
  • Access to review and change personal information
  • Other privacy information
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for B & K Consulting (Aust) Pty Ltd (B&K Consulting). B&K Consulting has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

By using our website www.bkcon.com.au and sending any personal information, you are deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

Personal information (via our website www.bkcon.com.au)

B&K Consulting conducts online job advertising and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We, therefore, collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your resume, which may also include career history, details of any competency tests, references or other relevant information pertaining to your career. You may also be requested to provide your credit card details. All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

This information may be collected when you deal with us in person, via our website www.bkcon.com.au, telephone, letter, email, or fax when required.

Statistical information

When you visit B&K Consulting our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

B&K Consulting will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list unless you consent.

Subscription and feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety

All information provided to B&K Consulting is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional material via email

B&K Consulting communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. Where you have indicated you would like to receive emails or newsletter(s) from us, we may send emails to tell you about our services. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online auctions. We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email or by following the unsubscribe instructions.

Use and disclosure of personal information (in general)

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when you complete one of B&K's registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application, we receive any reference about you; we receive information following B&K's inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; we receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks including credit and criminal record checks; we receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace; we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved; we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; we collect information about you from public domain sources; when we conduct skills resting or receive the results of such testing; you provide us with any additional information about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with your relationship as a candidate of B&K; your actual or possible work placement; remuneration payable to you; career guidance or management; B&K's  assessments of your training needs; your performance appraisals and B&K's assessment of your ongoing performance of prospects; workplace rehabilitation; to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you; B&K's identification of your training needs; informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms; B&K's management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved; any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information; undertaking background checks including criminal reference checks and other checks as permitted by law; for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you;  our direct marketing to you and third parties (with your prior consent) where we have retained those third parties to assist us to organise placements for you.

Access to review and change your information

Once you have registered with B&K Consulting, you may at any time access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. B&K Consulting will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

To make a request to access your personal and sensitive information, including requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged contraventions of the Australian Privacy Principles you will need to make an application in which you specify the information that you require. You must also verify your identity. Please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9888 7888 who will advise you if there is an application form that must be completed and how you can access the application form.

B&K will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after you make your request and, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, provide access to the information in the manner requested. If we refuse to provide you with access, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process to review our refusal of your request. We may impose a charge that is not excessive, in providing access. Any charge will that is payable will not apply to make the request.

Other privacy information

Please keep your B&K Consulting login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using B&K Consulting. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished shopping in B&K Consulting. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. B&K Consulting uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site found here.

Changes to this privacy policy

B&K Consulting may review and update this policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of B&K's privacy policy.

Contacting B&K Consulting

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at:

B & K Consulting (Aust) Pty Ltd ( ACN 134 005 753)
Suite 605
46 Market St
Sydney NSW 2000

e-mail: future@bkcon.com.au

11.16